Nashville STR Investment Guide: ROI by Neighborhood
What a 2 to 3 bedroom costs in eleven Nashville neighborhoods, what it grosses at the market occupancy, what is left after real expenses, and which permit a new buyer can get.
In Nashville the parcel decides more than the house does: whether it can get a non-owner-occupied permit, and how far the walk to Broadway is. This guide compares typical purchase prices, gross and net revenue, and unlevered cap rates across eleven neighborhoods, all modeled at the same, realistic occupancy.
The occupancy assumption: Nashville market, trailing 12 months to May 2026 (AirDNA): about 54% average occupancy and about $40.5K average annual revenue per listing, with revenue down 7.1% and nightly rates down 5.4% year over year. Every row uses that 54% figure. Nightly rates are the midpoints of the typical ranges on our neighborhood pages; purchase prices come from Zillow and Redfin Nashville sale data (2025 to 2026). Cap rates assume a 40% operating expense load and exclude financing and appreciation.
Cap rate by neighborhood at 54% occupancy
-
Wedgewood-Houston4.7% cap
- Typical price:
- $565K
- Gross / net:
- $44K / $27K
- Permit for a new buyer:
- Mixed: investor permits only on commercial or mixed-use parcels
-
East Nashville4.3% cap
- Typical price:
- $615K
- Gross / net:
- $44K / $27K
- Permit for a new buyer:
- Mostly owner-occupied only (residential zoning)
-
Edgehill4.2% cap
- Typical price:
- $595K
- Gross / net:
- $42K / $25K
- Permit for a new buyer:
- Mostly owner-occupied only (residential zoning)
-
The Gulch4.1% cap
- Typical price:
- $875K
- Gross / net:
- $59K / $35K
- Permit for a new buyer:
- Investor permits possible; building HOA rules decide
-
West End4.0% cap
- Typical price:
- $785K
- Gross / net:
- $52K / $31K
- Permit for a new buyer:
- Mixed: investor permits only on commercial or mixed-use parcels
-
Sylvan Park3.9% cap
- Typical price:
- $680K
- Gross / net:
- $44K / $27K
- Permit for a new buyer:
- Mostly owner-occupied only (residential zoning)
-
Midtown3.9% cap
- Typical price:
- $720K
- Gross / net:
- $47K / $28K
- Permit for a new buyer:
- Mixed: investor permits only on commercial or mixed-use parcels
-
Germantown3.8% cap
- Typical price:
- $825K
- Gross / net:
- $52K / $31K
- Permit for a new buyer:
- Mostly owner-occupied only (residential zoning)
-
SoBro3.5% cap
- Typical price:
- $1.05M
- Gross / net:
- $62K / $37K
- Permit for a new buyer:
- Investor permits possible; building HOA rules decide
-
12 South3.4% cap
- Typical price:
- $950K
- Gross / net:
- $54K / $33K
- Permit for a new buyer:
- Mostly owner-occupied only (residential zoning)
-
Hillsboro Village & Belmont3.4% cap
- Typical price:
- $825K
- Gross / net:
- $47K / $28K
- Permit for a new buyer:
- Mostly owner-occupied only (residential zoning)
| Neighborhood | Typical price (2 to 3BR) | Gross revenue | Net revenue | Cap rate | Permit for a new buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wedgewood-Houston | $565K | $44K | $27K | 4.7% | Mixed: investor permits only on commercial or mixed-use parcels |
| East Nashville | $615K | $44K | $27K | 4.3% | Mostly owner-occupied only (residential zoning) |
| Edgehill | $595K | $42K | $25K | 4.2% | Mostly owner-occupied only (residential zoning) |
| The Gulch | $875K | $59K | $35K | 4.1% | Investor permits possible; building HOA rules decide |
| West End | $785K | $52K | $31K | 4.0% | Mixed: investor permits only on commercial or mixed-use parcels |
| Sylvan Park | $680K | $44K | $27K | 3.9% | Mostly owner-occupied only (residential zoning) |
| Midtown | $720K | $47K | $28K | 3.9% | Mixed: investor permits only on commercial or mixed-use parcels |
| Germantown | $825K | $52K | $31K | 3.8% | Mostly owner-occupied only (residential zoning) |
| SoBro | $1.05M | $62K | $37K | 3.5% | Investor permits possible; building HOA rules decide |
| 12 South | $950K | $54K | $33K | 3.4% | Mostly owner-occupied only (residential zoning) |
| Hillsboro Village & Belmont | $825K | $47K | $28K | 3.4% | Mostly owner-occupied only (residential zoning) |
Gross = midpoint nightly rate x 54% x 365. Net = gross less a 40% operating expense load. Cap rate = net / typical price (unlevered, excludes appreciation). Occupancy: AirDNA, trailing 12 months to May 2026. Prices: Zillow and Redfin Nashville sale data, 2025 to 2026.
Send us the listing before you make an offer
We will tell you whether the parcel can get the permit you need, what it should earn, and what we would change. Before you offer, not after.
Highest unlevered cap rate
Wedgewood-Houston, East Nashville and Edgehill model highest at 54% occupancy, mostly because purchase prices are lower. Check the permit first: in residential pockets a new buyer gets an owner-occupied permit only.
Highest gross revenue
SoBro and The Gulch gross the most (SoBro about $62K a year here), but high prices pull their cap rates down, demand is event-driven, and the building's HOA decides whether a condo can be rented at all.
What does not pencil
12 South and Hillsboro Village & Belmont trail because prices are high relative to nightly rates. At market occupancy, several neighborhoods do not work as an unlevered investment. Better to know that before you buy.
How to Read a Nashville STR Deal
1. Confirm the parcel is permit-eligible. Metro only issues new non-owner-occupied permits in non-residential districts. Before writing an offer, verify the address sits on a commercial or mixed-use parcel, or the deal will not work as a pure investment. Permit walkthrough
2. Underwrite at the market, not the best case. Nashville averaged about 54% occupancy over the 12 months to May 2026 (AirDNA). Model the deal at or near that and treat anything above it as upside you have to earn.
3. Budget design and furnishing. Design quality is the single biggest controllable revenue lever. Plan $20K to $50K for furnishing a 2 to 3 bedroom depending on positioning. Once it is furnished, our listing and photo optimization makes sure the photos and copy actually sell it.
4. Compare net, not gross. What funds the mortgage is what is left after management, cleaning, taxes, and upkeep. Compare managers on the net they produce, not the percentage they quote.
5. Build a 6-month operating runway. Ramp-up takes 60 to 120 days for reviews, photos, and pricing to settle. Have cash on hand for the lean months.
Misfit Homes manages 78 short-term rentals in Nashville, has operated here since 2017, and is licensed by the State of Tennessee as a Vacation Lodging Service Firm, license #602.
Related Reading
Nashville STR Investment FAQ
Common questions from investors evaluating Nashville short-term rentals.
Underwriting a Nashville deal?
Get a property-specific projection and a permit check from our local team before you make an offer.